Perks: Difference between revisions
(added rarity column for accessibility and sorting) |
(confirmed a few up to date and updated them to use the new template and added the rarity column data. added note in description about retroactive perks) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Perks are obtained from Cornerstones, Traders, Glade Events and certain buildings and provide a continuous bonus bonus to the settlement. The same perk can be obtained multiple times, increasing its effect. If a perk is triggered at certain intervals hovering over it will show the current progress. | Perks are obtained from Cornerstones, Traders, Glade Events and certain buildings and provide a continuous bonus bonus to the settlement. The same perk can be obtained multiple times, increasing its effect. If a perk is triggered at certain intervals hovering over it will show the current progress. | ||
Except where explicitly noted by the text of the Perk, they are not and do not count retroactively. For example, [[Peasant Supplies]] ("Receive 3 Pack of Provisions for every new Villager") does not award packs for villagers already in the settlement. In contrast, [[Extraction Tools]] ''does'' count all already solved Glade Events. | |||
== Rarity == | == Rarity == | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
| [[File:TradingIcons 129 b.png|25px]] Biscuit Diet || +75% Biscuits double yield chance | | [[File:TradingIcons 129 b.png|25px]] Biscuit Diet || +75% Biscuits double yield chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:Addons 46 b.png}} [[Blood Price Contract]] || Epic || Gain 10 [[Amber]] every time a [Villager]] dies or [[Leaving|leaves]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:En craft 58.png}} [[Bread Peels]] || Epic || [[Bakery]] production is 50% quicker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:BagsAndBoxes 66.png}} [[Builder's Pack]] || Epic || Any [[Builder]] can [[carry|Carry]] 5 additional items. | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:BagsAndBoxes 66.png}} [[Builder's Pack]] || Epic || Any [[Builder]] can [[carry|Carry]] 5 additional items. | ||
Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
| [[File:BlueLootBox 55 b.png|25px]] Extraction Tools || +1 Artifacts per 2 solved Dangerous and Forbidden Glade Events | | [[File:BlueLootBox 55 b.png|25px]] Extraction Tools || +1 Artifacts per 2 solved Dangerous and Forbidden Glade Events | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|Chocolate|File:BagsAndBoxes 58.png}} [[Family Gratitude]] || Orange || Get 40 [[Waterskins]] for every full [[Reputation|Reputation Point]] obtained through high [[Resolve]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PlantFiber.png|25px]] Fiber Delivery Line || +15 Planet Fiber per minute | | [[File:PlantFiber.png|25px]] Fiber Delivery Line || +15 Planet Fiber per minute | ||
Line 89: | Line 91: | ||
| [[File:NecromancerIcons 18 b.png|25px]] Golden Marrow || +2 Amber per 20 Sea Marrow produced | | [[File:NecromancerIcons 18 b.png|25px]] Golden Marrow || +2 Amber per 20 Sea Marrow produced | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:Grains.png}} [[Grain Bags]] || Epic || [[Grain]] production increases by +1 every 25 times it's produced. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grain.png|25px]] Grain Delivery Line || +3 Grain per minute | | [[File:Grain.png|25px]] Grain Delivery Line || +3 Grain per minute | ||
Line 103: | Line 105: | ||
| [[File:En craft 62.png|25px]] Metallurgic Proficiency || +33% Production speed for Recipes with metal or ore ingredients | | [[File:En craft 62.png|25px]] Metallurgic Proficiency || +33% Production speed for Recipes with metal or ore ingredients | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DodgerBlue|File:Grain.png}} [[Mold Supply]] || Rare || +1 to [[Grain]] production. Gain additional Grain every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). | ||
|- | |||
| {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:Grain.png}} [[Mold Supply]] || Epic || +2 to [[Grain]] production. Gain additional Grain every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Artifact 06 b.png|25px]] Mushroom Seedlings || Farms can plant Mushrooms | | [[File:Artifact 06 b.png|25px]] Mushroom Seedlings || Farms can plant Mushrooms | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Perk|LimeGreen|File:Icon Small Mystery Box.png}} [[Mystery Box|Small Mystery Box]] || Uncommon || A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a small number of goods, and one uncommon | | {{Perk|LimeGreen|File:Icon Small Mystery Box.png}} [[Mystery Box|Small Mystery Box]] || Uncommon || A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a small number of goods ([[Resources]]), and one uncommon (green) Perk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Perk|DodgerBlue|File:Icon Medium Mystery Box.png}} [[Mystery Box|Medium Mystery Box]] || Rare || A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a medium number of goods (for example, stacks of raw or Building Materials), and one or two rare (blue) Perks. | | {{Perk|DodgerBlue|File:Icon Medium Mystery Box.png}} [[Mystery Box|Medium Mystery Box]] || Rare || A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a medium number of goods (for example, stacks of raw goods or [[Resources#Building Materials|Building Materials]]), and one or two rare (blue) Perks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:Icon Big Mystery Box.png}} [[Mystery Box|Big Mystery Box]] || Epic || A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a large number of goods (for example, three or four stacks of Complex Food or Consumable | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:Icon Big Mystery Box.png}} [[Mystery Box|Big Mystery Box]] || Epic || A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a large number of goods (for example, three or four stacks of [[Resources#Complex Food|Complex Food]] or [[Resources#Consumable Items|Consumable Items]]), and two epic (purple) Perks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Meat.png|25px]] Nets || +1 Meat production | | [[File:Meat.png|25px]] Nets || +1 Meat production | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:BagsAndBoxes 60.png}} [[Peasant Supplies]] || Epic || Receive 3 [[Pack of Provisions]] for every new [[Villager]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DodgerBlue|File:BlueLootBox 17 b.png}} [[Pocket Knives]] || Rare || Gain 4 [[Plant Fiber]] for every 12 [[Vegetables]] produced. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|Chocolate|File:SGI 118.png}} [[Protected Trade]] || Orange || [[Hostility]] is reduced by -15 points every time you sell ([[Trade]]) goods worth 25 [[Amber]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Brewery icon.png|25px]] Rain Pumps || +50% Brewery production | | [[File:Brewery icon.png|25px]] Rain Pumps || +50% Brewery production | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:Axe b 01.png}} [[Reinforced Axes]] || Epic || [[Woodcutters' Camp]] production is 40% quicker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|LimeGreen|File:Fabric.png}} [[Reinforced Needles]] || Uncommon || +1 to [[Fabric]] production. Gain additional Fabric every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SmallFarm icon.png|25px]] Reinforced Tools || +50% Small Farm goods | | [[File:SmallFarm icon.png|25px]] Reinforced Tools || +50% Small Farm goods | ||
Line 135: | Line 139: | ||
| [[File:Roots.png|25px]] Root Delivery Line || +3 Roots per minute | | [[File:Roots.png|25px]] Root Delivery Line || +3 Roots per minute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:Book 08 b.png}} [[Sahilda's Secret Cookbook]] || Epic || Gain 10 [[Jerky]] for every 10 [[Pie]] produced. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Jerky.png|25px]] Salted Jerky || +1 Jerky production | | [[File:Jerky.png|25px]] Salted Jerky || +1 Jerky production | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DarkOrchid|File:SpellBookPage09 97.png}} [[Silent Looting]] || Epic || Every opened [[Cache]] lowers [[Hostility]] by -15 points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Ni b 05.png|25px]] Shovels || +10% Road movement speed bonus | | [[File:Ni b 05.png|25px]] Shovels || +10% Road movement speed bonus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Barbarian icons 79 b.png|25px]] Smuggler's Visit || Choose a | | [[File:Barbarian icons 79 b.png|25px]] Smuggler's Visit || Choose a blueprint to unlock | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:TradingIcons 02.png|25px]] Spices || +1 Herb and Root production per 75 Biscuits produced | | [[File:TradingIcons 02.png|25px]] Spices || +1 Herb and Root production per 75 Biscuits produced | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DodgerBlue|File:Stone.png}} [[Steel Pickaxes]] || Rare || +1 to [[Stone]] production. Gain additional Stone every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Perk|DodgerBlue|File:Clay.png}} [[Steel Shovels]] || Rare || +1 to [[Clay]] production. Gain additional Clay every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:8538 b.png|25px]] Sturdy Boots || +10% Villager movement speed | | [[File:8538 b.png|25px]] Sturdy Boots || +10% Villager movement speed |
Revision as of 00:53, 19 November 2022
Perks are obtained from Cornerstones, Traders, Glade Events and certain buildings and provide a continuous bonus bonus to the settlement. The same perk can be obtained multiple times, increasing its effect. If a perk is triggered at certain intervals hovering over it will show the current progress.
Except where explicitly noted by the text of the Perk, they are not and do not count retroactively. For example, Peasant Supplies ("Receive 3 Pack of Provisions for every new Villager") does not award packs for villagers already in the settlement. In contrast, Extraction Tools does count all already solved Glade Events.
Rarity
Perks come in different rarities, indicated by their border color. The Trader Dullahan Warlander sells mystery boxes for Amber that contain at least one perk of the same rarity as the mystery boxes. Boxes with higher rarity Perks are more expensive.
Here are examples of the three rarity levels of Perks, as purchased from the Trader.
Uncommon | Rare | Epic |
---|---|---|
green | blue | purple |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
List of Perks
Perk | Rarity | Effects |
---|---|---|
![]() |
+25% Fuel production | |
![]() |
+5 Ale per minute | |
![]() |
+3 Global Resolve | |
![]() |
+5 Barrels per minute | |
![]() |
+15% Trader arrival speed | |
![]() |
+75% Biscuits double yield chance | |
![]() |
Epic | Gain 10 Amber every time a [Villager]] dies or leaves. |
![]() |
Epic | Bakery production is 50% quicker. |
![]() |
Epic | Any Builder can Carry 5 additional items. |
![]() |
+20 Coal per 3 burned Blightroot Cysts | |
![]() |
-50 Hostility per 2 solved Dangerous and Forbidden Glade Events | |
![]() |
+30 Meat when a villager dies | |
![]() |
+50% Crude Workstation production | |
![]() |
+3 Clay per minute | |
![]() |
+1 Harpy Resolve per 70 Cosmetics produced | |
![]() |
+2 Villagers per caravan | |
![]() |
+5 Pigment per 10 Insects produced | |
![]() |
+50% Brewery goods | |
![]() |
+15 Eggs per minute | |
![]() |
+20 Clay and +20 Reed per discovered Glade | |
![]() |
+20% Glade Event rewards per 5 villagers with Brawl need fulfilled | |
![]() |
+1 Yield for all Packs of Goods | |
![]() |
+1 Artifacts per 2 solved Dangerous and Forbidden Glade Events | |
![]() |
Orange | Get 40 Waterskins for every full Reputation Point obtained through high Resolve. |
![]() |
+15 Planet Fiber per minute | |
![]() |
-50 Corruption per burned Blightroot Cyst | |
![]() |
+25% Fuel duration | |
![]() |
+3 Incense per 10 Roots produced | |
![]() |
+1 Global Resolve per 3 levels of Standing with other settlements (bonus is added retroactively) | |
![]() |
+1 Mushrooms production per 25 Mushrooms produced | |
![]() |
+1 Vegatables production | |
![]() |
+2 Amber per 20 Sea Marrow produced | |
![]() |
Epic | Grain production increases by +1 every 25 times it's produced. |
![]() |
+3 Grain per minute | |
![]() |
+1 Ancient Tablet per 2 Glade Events solved (bonus is added retroactively) | |
![]() |
+1 Reed production | |
![]() |
+20 Amber per 100 Ale produced | |
![]() |
+1 Villager per 2 Glade discovered | |
![]() |
+33% Production speed for Recipes with metal or ore ingredients | |
![]() |
Rare | +1 to Grain production. Gain additional Grain every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). |
![]() |
Epic | +2 to Grain production. Gain additional Grain every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). |
![]() |
Farms can plant Mushrooms | |
![]() |
Uncommon | A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a small number of goods (Resources), and one uncommon (green) Perk. |
![]() |
Rare | A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a medium number of goods (for example, stacks of raw goods or Building Materials), and one or two rare (blue) Perks. |
![]() |
Epic | A mysterious box full of surprises. Contains a large number of goods (for example, three or four stacks of Complex Food or Consumable Items), and two epic (purple) Perks. |
![]() |
+1 Meat production | |
![]() |
Epic | Receive 3 Pack of Provisions for every new Villager. |
![]() |
Rare | Gain 4 Plant Fiber for every 12 Vegetables produced. |
![]() |
Orange | Hostility is reduced by -15 points every time you sell (Trade) goods worth 25 Amber. |
![]() |
+50% Brewery production | |
![]() |
Epic | Woodcutters' Camp production is 40% quicker. |
![]() |
Uncommon | +1 to Fabric production. Gain additional Fabric every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). |
![]() |
+50% Small Farm goods | |
![]() |
+1 Human Resolve per 70 Incense produced | |
![]() |
+1 Plant Fiber production | |
![]() |
+3 Roots per minute | |
![]() |
Epic | Gain 10 Jerky for every 10 Pie produced. |
![]() |
+1 Jerky production | |
![]() |
Epic | Every opened Cache lowers Hostility by -15 points. |
![]() |
+10% Road movement speed bonus | |
![]() |
Choose a blueprint to unlock | |
![]() |
+1 Herb and Root production per 75 Biscuits produced | |
![]() |
Rare | +1 to Stone production. Gain additional Stone every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). |
![]() |
Rare | +1 to Clay production. Gain additional Clay every yield (from gathering, farming, or production). |
![]() |
+10% Villager movement speed | |
![]() |
+1 Lizard villager per 25 Eggs produced | |
![]() |
+1 Leather production | |
![]() |
+3 Global Resolve for 1.5 minutes after discovering a Glade (effects stack) | |
![]() |
+25% Trader arrival speed | |
![]() |
+25% Trader arrival speed | |
![]() |
+1 Lizard Resolve per 70 Training Gear produced | |
![]() |
+2 Amber per 6 Pack of Trade Goods produced | |
![]() |
+1 Beaver Resolve per 70 Wine produced | |
![]() |
+10% Double yield chance from villagers with Leisure need fulfilled | |
![]() |
+25% Global Production Speed per 5 villagers with Education need fulfilled | |
![]() |
+50% Crude Workstation goods |
Ethereal Perks
Ethereal Perks can only be obtained from Cornerstones and give +1 to all production of a certain resource at the cost of all stored fuel. If the game is unpaused the Cornerstone will disappear to avoid exploits.
Perk | Effects |
---|---|
![]() |
![]() |
Gleeman's Tales
Gleeman's Tales is a perk that can be obtained if at least one Brewery building is working. It provides +3 Global Resolve.